Friday, January 4, 2013

New Federal Skilled Trades Class to Open on January 2, 2013


Permanent Resident Visa Application
Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept 3,000 applications from January 2, 2013 to January 1, 2014.  Group A, a maximum of 100 applications per occupation will be accepted.  Group B has no cap.

Minimum Requirements:
1.)    IELTS (Reading – 3.5, Writing – 4, Speaking – 5, Listening – 5)
2.)    Two years work experience within the last 5 years
3.)    Offer of a full time employment for at least a year OR
4.)    Certificate of qualification in a skill trade by a Canadian apprenticeship authority

Group A – Jobs with sub-caps of 100 applications each (and their corresponding 2011 NOC code)
  • 7202 Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
  • 7204 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  • 7205 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  • 7271 Carpenters
  • 7301 Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
  • 7302 Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
  • 8211 Supervisors, logging and forestry
  • 8221 Supervisors, mining and quarrying
  • 8222 Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling services
  • 8241 Logging machinery operators
  • 8252 Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  • 9211 Supervisors, mineral and metal processing
  • 9212 Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities
  • 9214 Supervisors, plastic and rubber products manufacturing
  • 9231 Central control and process operators, mineral and metal processing
  • 9241 Power engineers and power systems operators
  • 9243 Water and waste treatment plant operators
Group B – no sub-caps (2011 NOC code)
  • 7231 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  • 7233 Sheet metal workers
  • 7235 Structural metal and plate work fabricators and fitters
  • 7236 Ironworkers
  • 7237 Welders and related machine operators
  • 7241 Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  • 7242 Industrial electricians
  • 7243 Power system electricians
  • 7244 Electrical power line and cable workers
  • 7245 Telecommunications line and cable workers
  • 7246 Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7252 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  • 7253 Gas fitters
  • 7311 Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
  • 7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  • 7313 Refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
  • 7314 Railway carmen/women
  • 7315 Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
  • 7318 Elevator constructors and mechanics
  • 7371 Crane operators
  • 7372 Drillers and blasters - surface, mining, quarrying and construction
  • 7373 Water well drillers
  • 8231 Underground production and development miners
  • 8232 Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers
  • 9232 Petroleum, gas and chemical process operators

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

New Federal Skilled Worker Program for Canada to Open on May 4, 2013

Moraine Lake, Banff National Park
 
The final date is out.  Effective May 4, 2013, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will accept applications for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

The proposed Selection Criteria last August 2012 is now finalized, to wit:

1.) Language (maximum points: 28)
There will be a minimum language requirements and a significant increase in the applicant's proficiency in English or French.

2.) Age (maximum points: 12)
This benefits younger immigrants, the maximum of which will be awarded to 21 to 35 years.  A point will be deducted for every year added to 35.

3.) Education (maximum points: 25)
Points will be given based on the assessment made on the foreign credentials of the application.  Credential assessment organizations and regulatory bodies will be designated by the Minister of CIC early 2013.

4.) Work Experience (maximum points: 15)
A total of 15 points will be awarded to applicants with 6 or more years of work experience. The minimum is  points for those who have at least one (1) year work experience.

5.) Arranged Employment (maximum points: 10)
A job offer coming from a Canadian employer approved by the Human Resources Development Canada (HRSDC) will also give additional points to the applicant.

6.) Adaptability (maximum points: 10)
If the applicant and / or spouse have Canadian experience (study or work), the applicant may be able to gain additional points.  Having relatives in Canada and spouse' language proficiency will also be awarded points.

Overall, the new and revised FSWP will enable CIC to select younger skilled workers, proficient in English or French, who can integrate more rapidly and successfully into the Canadian labour market and be active members of the work force for a longer period of time. These changes will also assist the government in meeting the goals stated in Canada’s Economic Action Plan 2012 by building a fast and flexible immigration system whose primary focus is meeting Canada’s economic and labour market needs. - source: www.cic.gc.ca